School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. Bread is the principal food of the body, because without it we cannot live. Long ago they used to make their own flour when it was scarce and dear. Out of wheat, oats or barley they used make it. They used grind it up in a Quern. This was made of two stones. There was a hump on one of them and a hallow on the other one.
    The stone with the hump was laid on the ground and the other one was laid on top of it. There was a hole on the top one into which the grain used to be put. There was also a handle on the top one. They used twist the handle and the top stone used to go around and used grind the grain up into flour.
    They used gather that and put it into a losad and make a cake of it. They used put it to bake in a griddle. They used have sour milk or oats and meal porridge with that. They used also make Stampy out of
    1. products