School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago the people never had to buy their own clothes. They used to make their own clothes out of their flannel The farmers long ago used have about two or three hundred of sheep and out of the wool of the sheep they use make flannel.
    First they sheared the sheep. Then they used wash the wool, and comb it with their hands. Then they got two bags. They used put the best of the fine wool into one bag and the coarse wool into another bag. Then the woman used to get so much wool oil, and small hand cards and commence carding the wool
    When they used have a certain amount carded They used to wind it in balls, with so many pounds
    Peig ni Seagdha