School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There once lived in Canfaí, a man, and a woman. They used be up every night until about four o clock in the morning. Long ago the people used believe very much in fairies out by night and other queer objects. The way of living this man had; was fishing. He used go out every night during the fishing season Some nights he might get alot of fish and others night he would not get any one atall. Every night that he would have about four or five hundred of fish he used go to Kenmare. His wife used go with him some of the nights, and they use to leave another old woman after them at home. This old woman was very sick this night, and she
    Peggie Shea
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork