School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. We have many old stories about Máire Ní Murcada. She lived about eighty years ago in a place called Dreenagh. They say that she had power from the devil. They used all believe in her because some things that she told them very often came through.
    The priest used not believe in her until one night he was out in a sick call to Ardgroom. It was on horse back he came because there were no motor-cars there at that time.
    When he was going west the road from Ardgroom he met a crowd of people. They were throwing at him and the knocked his hat off of his head. After a while the hat was put on his head again. The priest used always be preaching from the altar. Telling the people not to believe in her.
    Some day after the priest met Máire Ní Murcadha in the road when he was coming from Ardgroom. She stopped him and she asked him who put the hat on his head that night when he was coming from Ardgroom. She said it was herself. She told him
    Ann Hartnett
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork