School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. The old people had lots of old cures and spells. They believed that many things could be cured by the power of the devil. These are some of their old cures. - When a calf is dying, to knot a cord three times over him and at the same time to say three times "Glory be to the Father". When a person has some certain disease in his stomach. He will get cured if he will boil dandelion and camomile and drink the water which he used in boiling it. If a person has a wart on his skin it will go off if he will make the sign of the cross over it three times with your finger after spitting on it for nine mornings before your breakfast it will get better. If a person has Rheumatism it will go away if he will carry a potato in his pocket. If you have a boil it will get better if you will wash it with water which you got in a hole in a rock. If you have a sprained ankle and if you put it under a spout it will get better