School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There lived a man and his wife in a very backward place near the sea shore. They are married a good number of years. They had one daughter and when she reached the age of twenty years she emigrated to America.
    Day by day her parents were getting old and feeble and drawing nearer to the grave every day.
    At last they wrote to her and told her to make up her mind to come home. So she did. She remained with her parents for one year. Then she got married and her father got into bad health. One morning he got up at day break and went out to look around and opposite him was a long rock called "carraig na Seagaí" He saw a boat and three men and they cutting sea weed. He kept on watching in amasment and saying to himself who would be cutting sea weed at that hour. He looked again and they were still there and they dissappeared under water. He went in and told his wife his