Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago there lived an old man. He had an only daughter which was also fairly old.
    One fine day both of them went out to the meadow saving hay. The daughter was working very hard but the old man was only just giving a help. It was nearly dinner time and there was a path running through the field which was covered with hay. The girl sat down on the path and as the day was very fine she fell asleep. She was asleep about half an hour when she screamed loudly. The old man was a bit far away and was a bit deaf like many old people. She kept on screaming and at last the man heard her and ran to her assistance[?]. What should he find but a horse rib stuck to the bone through the sole of her foot. He pulled the rib and never went though of the path until a few minutes later. The pity he had for her was, that she was long enough in the world to know that it was not right to sit on the path