School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. The old people believe in piseogs as they used long ago. Some of them are very superstitious and they say ná dein dlighe agus ná bris dlighe.
    They say it is not right if you were making a churn to have your neighbour go out without striking a greas.
    They say he would bring the butter with him.
    They say it is not right to throw feet water in the night.
    They say it is not right if you had a house above the road to build a new house below the road.
    They say it is not right to remove the fireplace of a house. They say it is not to sleep alone in a new house without getting somebody of the same name with you. It is not right to enter a new house the first time without bringing something with you. They also say it is not right to sit on the path. There is a story connected with it. It is not right to walk over a person when he is sitting down because he would not grow any more. A whistling woman and a crowing hen there is never no luck in the house they are in
    Languages