School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There are many old cures around this place. Some of them would cure you, but the others would not. These are some pains that I heard their cures.
    Toothache, a herb grows on the ground that would cure toothache. Sore eyes, if you washed your eyes with borasic poder and hot water they would get better. Sore throat, carrigeen would cure sore throat. A Sore leg, if you lent on a sore leg it would get worse so you should get a crutch to lean on.
    Sore tongue, if you put borax and honey on your tongue it would get better. Oidine would cure cuts.
    It was said that Maíre Ní Murcada had a lot of cures for anyone that would be hurted by the fairies, because she used be with them. She cured many persons with her cures.