School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. The food we have nowdays is much better than the food the had in olden times. The men used to get up about six o'clock every Summer morning and go out in the field cutting. They used have their breakfast about ten o'clock and they would be very glad if the woman of the house had stampy of yellow meal porridge ready for them. The used have potatoes about three o'clock and potatoes again for supper.
    The people in olden times never drank tea only Christmas night but they did not get any tea Christmas day or any other day. They used kill and eat every bull calf so that they ate some meat. They used to make the yellow meal stirabout in fish water.
    They used make their own clothes athome. Everyone in that time wore flanel clothes, and they made the flannel athome. The bought the uppers of their shoes and put soles on them with gutta-percha. They brought their shoes in their hands every Sunday coming to mass until they were within a few yards of the church.
    1. products