School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. A person lights the end of a dry stick in the fire. Then four or five stand in a line. The first one says, Biorín beó agus Boirín marbh is má fhagann an boirín bás idir mó dhá laimh beid an trom trom orm. He hands it to the next one and he says the same thing.
    The person whom the boir dies on is stretched on the floor. Something is put over his eyes in order that he could not see anything. Something is put over him then. Who ever that is holding the thing over him says trom trom cad tá o's do cionn. If he says the right thing he is allowed to get up but if he does not say the right thing he is made to stay there. When he guesses the right thing he is taken up and everything is taken off him.