School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. I often heard many old stories about fairies. My Grandmother told me one a few nights ago. She told me that her mother was taken in the fairies and that a witch was put in her place.
    Her husband went to Máire Ní Murchadha and told her his story. It is said that Máire Ni Murchadha was in the fairies. She told him that so many white horses would pass by the end of his house the next evening and that she would be riding on the last one and to grab her off.
    He went home and did as she told him. When the next evening came, the horses came along an on the last one was his wife. He tried to grab her, but the life fell out of his hands and feet. The horses went away and he did not see them any more, and he had to go home again without her.