School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago the people used set flax just like people nowadays set cabbage. First of all they used dig out the ground like people would dig it for oats. Then they used scatter the seed of the flax. It would be very thick, when it would grow up. It would then be pulled and put into a hole of water.
    After it would be for about a month it would be brought home. It would be very soft then, and they used pound it in the rawcum. This was a thing something like a spinning wheel with with a timber thing at the bottom and holes in it.
    There was an other thing over that with iron bars going down into the holes. They used work something on the side, and the top thing would go up and down. They would keep the flax over the