School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. Once there lived in Lauragh a woman and she had the devils power. She was bad friends with her neighbours. Every morning when they used go out to milk the cows, they would have but one cup of milk between four of them. One morning one of the men got up early, and went out to watch what was making the cows so dry. He was a good while there when he saw coming towards him, a small hare. The man had a hound with him, but he said to himself, that he would not set the hound after the hare for a while until he would see where the hare would go. After a while the hare walked away into the cabin, and got the stool. After a while she started milking the cows and the man, thinking she was real put the hound after her. The hound followed her but could not catch her until he came to a stone wall off
    Peggie Shea
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork