School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There once lived in Dursey an old witch, whose name was the Cailleach Beara. One morning she made up her mind to pay a visit to her sister, who lived in Ardfert, and by night she went there unknown.
    While she was with her sister in Ardfert she heard that the priest was talking about her, and she made up mind to come back. She took one step from Ardfert to Pullen, and from Pullen to Cumindach[?], and another step from Cumindach to Dursey. The sign of her foot is to be seen plainly on the tops of those mountains still.
    When she came back, she started fighting about what he was saying. The priest said to her that he would never again talk about her, and he got so frightened that he never spoke about her again. She was all right until another new priest came to the parish. She started fighting to him too, and
    Peig Ní Sheaghdha
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork