School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There once lived in Eyeries a woman who was supposed to be in the fairies or to have some supernatural power. Her name was Maire Ní Murcúdha. It seems that all people believed in her. However the priest at the time whose name was Father Larkin heard about her and he published it from the altar. He gave strict warning to the people not to believe in her that she was possessed by the devil.
    One night he had to come to Ardgroom on a sick call. At that time there were no motors or bicycles. It was on horseback they usually travelled. The priest came on horseback this night and with him came another man on his own horse.
    When they were returning home they met a headless coach followed by a band of fairies.
    When the priest was passing them