School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. In the year 1864 there lived in a hill in Kerry a woman who had one cow. She used to come down the hill into Sneem every market day. That woman with one cow used to have a large crock full of butter and also she used to come once a week.
    One day while she was in the market, she fell in a weakness and they put her to the hospital. While she was sick, one day they thought she would die. So they sent for the priest. When the priest came, she got a little better and she was able to make a confession.
    She said out loud to all that were listening that she had a woman's butter which she got by a charm. She also said she was sorry. She recovered from her illness and went home. The Tuesday after was market day and she was coming to the market. She had a great crock of butter which would weigh about forty pounds. She met an angel who was sitting on a rock and the angel asked
    Úna Ní Néill
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork