School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. We have a lot of stories concerning Máire Ní Murcada. I got some from my father. He told me one about her. His name is Jeremiah O Neill, Dirreenanrogig.
    1.
    There lived in Cleandara a man named Daniel Reilly. He was a big strong man. One day he went to the wood to cut spars. When he had half the spars, he sat down to eat some lunch.
    When he had his lunch taken, he fell asleep. When he woke he found he was unable to walk. His knee was stiff with pain. He crawled home and brought no spars. He was very bad. One day some one of the neighbours advised his wife to go to Máire Ní Murcada. So on the following day Mrs Reilly went to Máire Ní Murcada's house. When the woman entered the house, she got afraid of the old witch. The witch started to laugh at her. Then
    Úna Ní Neill
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork