School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago a woman lived in Coulagh. She had four sons and they were altar clerks. One day their mother went to town and she stayed there that night. About one o'clock in the night the woman awoke and she called the people of the house, and told them to get up that it was morning. They told her to remain in bed, but afterwards they let her go out. When she was about a mile and a half from the town she saw a man who was dressed in black, walking before her. He was reading a book. She walked fastly and when she got up to him she said "Good Morning". He said that it was time for the living to be resting and the dead to be working. Then he told her that he was a priest in the Eyeries Parish and long ago,he got money to say Mass for some person and he did not say it. He also told her to tell he eldest son to go over to the church the next night at twelve o'clock to answer Mass for him.
    The next day the four boys were going to the mines, and their mother told told the oldest boy to stay at home. She told the second and third and they said they would not. Then she told the youngest boy to remain at home and he said that he would. That night he went to the church and when he went in the candles were lighting and the priest was on the altar. When he had answered Mass he went home. The next day the other three boys were killed in the Mines.