School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. One night a man from this district was going on a journey, He was on horse back. He also had a dog with him. After about going two or three hundred yards, he saw a light before him. He was greatly afraid as the light he kept going on before him. When he had gone about a mile he saw that the light had stopped. When he reached it he saw that it was a lantern hanging on a cows horn. The horse was frightened and threw the man from his back, and ran away very quickly. The dog started to cry and ran off in a great fright. The man never saw his horse or dog again. He was afterwards called Sean Spriod.

One night there was a man from Eyeries going on a journey.

One night there was a man from Eyeries going on a journey. He was going by a short cut. It was very late in the night everybody was in bed. He was very nearly on the main road when a man came out from behind a tree. He walked before the man for a little while, then turning around he hit the man in the face and then disappeared. The man got frightened and ran home. When he reached home he was very pale and the shape of the hand was printed on his face. It is said that it not safe to cross a path during the night.