Scoil: Na Haodhraí (uimhir rolla 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories about crossing paths in the night time. Long ago it was very dangerous to pass one during as it was said that the fairies used to be seen there. One night a boy was going west to Urhan. The night was very dark and he was in a hurry so he went by a short cut. When he was going out on the road a man came out of a bush, and gave the boy a slap across the head. When he went home he was very pale. The sign of a hand was marked across his head.
  2. There are many fords in this place where people used to cross for short - cuts when the war was in Irland. There is one in the river that flows below the village of Eyeries. It was found by two men who thought it was a good plan to cross there instead of going around roads as there were not any bridges at that time. It was found during the time when the war was in Ireland, and it was also leading to a good hiding place for the Irish to hide in. It is now very hard to find it as it is a long time since anybody passed there.
        1. public infrastructure