School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. There is a large lios in Boffickil \ As the years passed by the entrance closed gradually. Many people went into it and it is said that rooms and seats are carved in stone. Six men went into it one day. They had a candle lighting, they were not long inside when the candle was quenched . They had not matches or any other light so they were in darkness. They tried to get out but it was in vain. After some time they started the rosary. When it was said they found their way out again. Any person did not go in after that event.
    English
  2. It is said that during the time of the Danes there was a Lios made in Boffikil. The people used to live in it at that period. There are a large number of rooms in it and a stairs leading to every room. Many people were buried inside in it long ago. Some people say that a light was seen outside the lios about sixty years ago.