School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. The fox was first brought to CastletownBere by a man who lived with O'Sullivan Bere. His name was Feóras. It is said that he was spending a holiday in some part of Ireland. When he returned home he brought three young foxes to CastletownBere. When he arrived he left them on the strand. He went back to the ship, and when he came to the shore again the foxes were gone. They killed many hens during the night. Feóras meant to keep the foxe's as pets, and never thought they would do damage in the place. From that time on, this happening is called "an t-arbhathas a thug Feóras go [?]
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    English
  2. The first fox that came to Dursey, came from France. A man who lived in France was near the shore one day. He saw a fox lying there. When he came near the fox he caught the fox and put him into a bag. After a time he came back to Dursey again. When he reached the shore he left the fox in the grass. After a few minutes he looked into the bag again but the fox was gone. The fox had left the bag and had done a great deal of damage.