School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. There was once a woman who was living in Ardgroom. One night while she was asleep she was taken away to Kerry, and in her place an old woman was put. But the man of the house did not know that it was not his own wife that was in the house. Next day when he got up the woman stayed in bed because she said she was sick and the man thought that she was dying. After a year had passed and the woman was still in bed the man did not know what to do. One day an old beggar came to the house and told the man that the woman was not his wife but she told him to get five or six men and in the night to go to Kerry to a certain cross and three horses would pass and the last one woud be white where his wife would be sitting and to pull her off the horse. The man went to Kerry and when he came to the crosss the horses passed and on the last horse sat his wife. He pulled her off the horse and when they reached the shore they went into the boat. When they were out in the sea they heard a boat after them. When they got home the old woman left the house and they never saw her again.