School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago, many fairies used to be seen in this part of the country. If they caught any people out after dark, they would take them and question them and if they would not answer the questions which would be put to them they would punish them. A young man from Inches was not afraid of them, so he used to go for a walk every evening. One evening as he was going for a walk he met three men who were carrying a coffin on their shoulders. He went under the coffin to help to help the men, but while he was looking around the fairies disappeared. He took the coffin from his shoulder and opened it. He found a young girl with rings on her mouth and hands. He took her out and brought her home to her mother, as only her mother was with her in her home. Next day she told them all what had happened to her.