School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago, a woman lived in Dreenach whose name was Máire Ní Mhurchadha. It was said that she was guided by the devil and found out everything from him. She seldom left her house in the daytime but she used to travel by night to a place where as she said, she used to talk to the devil. She was often seen out at night riding on a horse and if she met anybody she would ask them to go to a certain place with her as she had a message to take there. It is said that if anybody was sick in the district it was the custom to go to this woman to see if the person would get better. One day a woman was dying some where in this district and her son and daughter went to Máire Ní Mhurchadha to see if the woman would get better. When they arrived at the house they saw that she had the table set for three, and as there was nobody living with her if she expected them. She said that the devil told her that they would come. She told them also that their mother would get better. It is said that Máire Ní Mhurchadha did not die but was taken by the devil one night.