School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. Long ago there lived a man in Urhan. Everything he was doing it was going against him. His cattle were dying. So one day he said to his wife. "I will have to leave this place and I must go away to see could I get work. The next morning he went away trying to get work but it was no good the work was going against him.
    He notice all the time he used see a small man walking after him all the time. So one day he waited for him and he asked him what was his name and he told him that his name was the gadaide. Then the man asked him why was he walking after him all the time, and the gadaide said he was after him ever and he would be. The man dug a hole and put the gadaide into it and he covered him over with scraws and he went away, and he went away and from that day on he had luck. Then his wife heard the story about the gadaide, and she sent her cousin to let him out of the hole. The cousin went to let him out and he the gadaide not to follow him self but to follow
    AT0735: The Rich Man's and the Poor Man's Fortune
    Cáit Ní Dhomhnuidhe