School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

A Story

Long ago there was a woman living in Eyeries. Her name was Mary Sullivan. She used be with the good people. One day a woman from Ardgraom was in Eyeries and she was talking to Mary Sullivan. She told her to wait for her that she would be going to Ardgraom also. They both left Eyeries together. When they were a certain distance from the village Mary Sullivan ran and left the other woman after her. She went towards Kilcatherine and she then disappeared. The other woman was frightened bit she kept going on her journey. When she was away wast near Baurs. She heard the screaming after, and she looked around. and saw Mary Sullivan coming after her. It did not not take her long to catch up to her. She told the other woman that she was over to the paint of Kilcatherine since. Then they both went to Ardgaom.

Cáit Ní Shúileabháin
Caherkeen, Co. Cork