School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. Long ago there was a lady getting married and the fairies wanted to take her away. On the night of the wedding when all were feasting, they came to take her with them. They brought Maire Ní Murcada with them.
    When they they went into the house, they went up stairs but nobody saw them. If the bride sneeze three times and if no one said "God Bless us" they would have her. After a while the girl sneezed and nobody said "God Bless us" as they were all enjoying themselves and took no notice of her. She sneezed time but not one said "God Bless us". At last she sneezed the third time and Maire Ní Mhurchadha said "God Bless us". That saved the girl. The fairies gave Maire a great beating as they would have the girl only for her. She lived a long time after and she was very thankful to Maire Ní Murachadh for saving her life.
    Áine Ní Dhuibhir
    Urhin, Co. Cork