School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    in looking for the other one. He asked the farmer where did he go and he go and he said he was not there atall when he got up. The peddlor saw the two legs of the man under the cows head and he said to the farmer you must kill him and he said he would go and tell the police. The farmer said he would give him money and the peddlor said will you give me much The farmer said he would give him twenty pounds if he would not tell the police. The farmer gave him the money and the peddlor went away. When he was going on the road the other peddlor jumped out from inside the fence and the two went away. They went into a public house and they rose a spree. The shopkeeper asked them where did they get the money and one of the peddlors told her about the farmer. The shopkeeper told the police and the police send for the farmer and the two peddlors got jail.
    AT1281A: Getting Rid of the Man‑eating Calf
    Cáit Ní Domhnuidhe