School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. This is the season for making stampy as the people are digging the potatoes. They start making stampy on Michaelmass night.
    First peel the potatoes and wash them then make a grater with a piece of tin and hole it with a nail. Then scrape each of the potatoes on the grater. When the pan or bucket is full of the paste get a clean cloth and put the paste into it. Then squeeze it until all then water it out of it and put it into a pan and add some flour to it. Then knead it on a kneading board and thin it.
    Then we grease the oven with butter and put the cake into it and leave it bake for a quarter of an hour. It should be served hot with plenty of butter.
    The water that comes out of the stampy is used to make starch which is used to starch shirts and collars for men.
    1. products