Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a house in Cahirkeem and the Fairies use to be coming in every night after they going to bed. The Fairies used to be dancing and playing and noising the cups. One night they were breaking the cups and the man of the house came down from the bed and he asked asked them what were they doing and that himself could not sleep, sleep with the noise they had going on. One of the fairies said that they would not leave the house until they have five years spent in the house, and after five years they left the house. The man of the house could not make any butter while they were in the house. When they left the house he could make the butter from that on. When the Fairies went to the other house they never left it and the people of the house had to leave it and go to some other house. The fairies were there in the house for a long time but there is no sight of them there now.