School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    him did he know her and her father said he did not know her. Then She said that she that she was his daughter, and he said that his daughter was dead and buried with a year. Then the girl told her father to call out her mother and when her mother came out the girl asked her did she know her and her mother said she did not. Then the girl said did she know the ring was in her finger and her mother said that was her daughter's ring. So they left the girl and boy into the house and they told what happened to her. They lived very happy from that on.
    Siobhán Ní Arachtáin
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork