School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    house he would not give them the girl. They were trying to take the girl from him but they could not. One of the Fairies said that the girl would not be of any use to him. He went away home running and the fairies after him but they could not take the girl from him.
    When he went home his mother asked him where did he get the girl but he would not tell her. She could not speak or do anything and after months she began working but she could not speak. The next November's night he went to the castle again.
    One of the fairies was standing in the door and she said to him that the girl would be of no use to him until she get three drops of the bottle she had in her hand. He snapped the bottle she had in her hand and ran home with it.
    When he went home he gave three drops of the bottle to the girl and then she could talk and do everything from that on. The next day the girl said that she would go back to her own house in Dublin herself and the boy.
    When they went to the girls home her father came out and the girl asked
    Siobhán Ní Arachtáin