School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    out the girl and take her home with you. There will be an old woman in her place until you get back with the girl.
    He did as the old man told him and a few days after he went home with the girl. As they were nearing the house Crowley said he would go in first and break the news. So he went in and asked the man how his daughter was getting on, The old man said she was very bad. He asked could himself be left to see her. He went to the bed and there was the old person lying very sick in bed. He said to the man "This is not your daughter is here". The he said to the old person "Get out of the bed and she only groaned. He said again "get out of the bed or I will put the poker in the fire He left the room to put the poker in the fire and when he came back she was gone. So Crowley got married to the girl and lived happy for the rest of his life.
    Máire Ní Arachtáin
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork