School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. It is a bridge in Eyeries Beg. About 90 years ago there was a man in Eyeries Beg his name was the Gaduidhe, because he used be stealing cattle and all kinds of goods. There was no bridge there that time or no roads but botarín. One day the Gaduidhe was coming from the south, when he came to the river he saw a man standing in the river and he asked him what brought him there. He said he was suffering his penance. The Gaduidhe asked him what penance was on him. He said when the weather used be fine. he used not thank God for it. The Gaduidhe said he must have some other thing done, besides not thanking God for the fine weather. The man replied that he would have to remain in the river suffering for that sin until green buds would sprout on his stick.
    The Gaduidhe said God help himself and all the thieving he had done, that he had no chance of entering Heaven.
    AT0756A: The Self‑righteous Hermit