School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

Tobairín Beannaithe

This Holy well is below the village of Eyeries. It is used for praying rounds for sore eyes and sore throats . It was found by Saint Fenian. When people used have their rounds finished they used leave something after them. Such as a piece of cotton and the rich people used leave money there. There is no water there now.
Long ago a woman from Rossmacowen had sore eyes. One day she was out driving cows and she saw a strange man standing near the gap. He asked her what happened her eyes and she said it happened without a cause a long time ago. He told her to go to [?] and bring some of the Holy Water home and ti rub it ti her eyes every night for about three nights and what she would have left to give it ti some other sick person in the same village. The fourth morning the woman was straight again.

Eibhlín Ní Shuileabháin
Caherkeen, Co. Cork