School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. There is a well in Eyeries. It is called Tobairín Beannuighthe. It was founded by Saint Finian. Long ago people used pay rounds there on May Day or on a Holiday. If there would be anything wrong with them, such as sore throats or sore eyes. They would make the Sign of the Cross on their eyes with their fingers. If they had a sore throat they would do the same with their finger. The people were very thankful to it because it cures many things for them. There is no water in it now. Some people used leave cotton there. Others used pull a tassel off their shawl. The rich people used leave money after them.
    When they were making the rounds they used be praying and sprinkling the water on themselves. Some people used drink it or bring some of it home.