School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. Long ago there was a rock in Gort Athaigh. That rock was thrown across from Kerry to that place behind the hill It was about eight ton weight. Once a man was building a house. He had a crowd of men working. He said to them "Wouldn't that be a fine stone for the corner of the house. Then the men got crowbars and went to take up the stone. They put the crowbars under it and raised it up. They saw a lot of Rosary beads under it. One of them men said to leave it there that they would get some other stone for the corner of the house. A part of that rock is still to be seen.
    Cait Ní Suileabain
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork