School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. It is a custom on May day to bring in a green branch in the morning before sunrise
    There is a holy well near Castletown and people go there paying rounds on May Eve and also on May day morning. About 30 years ago crowds of people used go there but now the custom is dying out.
    The old people would not like to give milk away on May day. They do not make a churn. If there is a churn to be made it is the custom to make it on May Eve or they do not sell butter on May Day.
    They used not like to have a cow calf on May Day. Once upon a time a cow calfed on May Day, the old people did not like it at all they were always talking about it. On the following May day the calf died.
    Siobhan Ní Murachacha

Fuaireas an sgeul ó mo mathair Maighread Bean Ní Murchadha, Cathair Cuim, Beara.