School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. Long ago a woman went to a neighbour's house for a jug of milk and she got it and she brought it home and threw it into her own small cream tub. It happened that the woman whom she took the milk from was making a churn on that day and they were all trying to make it, but no butter came on it, and at last they had to leave it. The old woman said that she knew who took the butter away that it was the woman who took the jug of milk.
    The next morning she went to the woman's house for the milk but she was not at home. She waited till she came back. When she came the other woman told her to give her as much milk as she took from her the previous morning and she did. When she reached home she threw it into her own churn and after a quarter of an hour the churn was made.
    Aine Ní Duibhir
    Urhin, Co. Cork