School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. About 90 years ago when the famine was in the country and the food was very scarce. The people were in the habit of stealing cattle. There was a man that used always steal cattle and sometime after his death he was seen standing in a river near the bridge called 'Droichead na Gadaidhe.
    It happened that another man who used also steal cattle was passing along and he saw the man standing in the river with a stick in his hand. He asked the man why was he standing in the river with a stick in his hand. The other man told him that he was suffering his Purgatory and that he should stay there till green buds would come on his stick.
    Then the other man asked him what did he do and he told him that he used steal cattle. Then the other man jumped into the river and said he would also stay till his stick would sprout. That is the reason why the bridge is called Droichead na Ghadaidhe
    AT0756A: The Self‑righteous Hermit