School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    and spread in the field, in which the potatoes were to be set in Spring. It was left there until it rotted.
    When Spring appeared, the farmer gathered a "miothal" and began turning the field. They used be racing at each ridge, and if they would miss a sod they would not stop to fix it. When it was finished they sat down talking, and during that time they could have another ridge done.
    When the field was finished the farmer hacked it. Then he drew the farm-yard manure as far as the gate, with his horse and car.
    Then the farmers wife came along with a "ciseán"
    Sheila Hanley