School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

and the houses.
    Another very common custom is lighting a blessed candle under the cow when milking her after calving. This custom is carried out still in this part of the country.
    In some houses in this district, a horse shoe is kept for luck. It is supposed to be very lucky if a horse-shoe with nails on it, is found on the road, and it faced towards you. It is hung over the door, with the open side turned down.
    On St. John's Eve the people light bon-fires. They dance round it and drive the cows through the smoke. It is the young people who