School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another custom which is handed down to us, is on St Patricks day, all the people wear "shamrock". Every St Patricks morning, when the people get up, they burn a small piece of the "Sailleach", and they put a cross on their right hand, with the burned "Sailleach".
    When Christmas arrives red berry holly is collected and it is put around pictures, and sometimes altars are decorated with it.
    This is left in the house during Christmas, and then it is taken down and burned. This is a very common custom because it is not right to throw away anything