School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    important feast. The people of this parish go to "Réidh Fhineán" paying rounds. The farmers of this place go to Castletown buying cabbage plants.
    St. John's day was on the twenty fourth of June. On St. John's Eve the farmers lit bonfires in the fields in which their crops were growing. Then at night-fall they lit another big bonfire and drove their cattle through it. This was said to bless the crops and the cattle, and the custom is carried out still.
    St. Bartholomew's Day was a feast which occurred in August. Nobody used Sharp pointed instruments on