School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ardgroom, and it was most useful. It was going north across a hill called "Mullach", and was passing near Bawer's wood. The people of this parish went through it, when they were going to the wood for timber.
    This road was very useful, because there was a bog near it, and the people drew their turf through it.
    There was an old road from Castletown to Eyeries, and it was called "Bothar Dubh". It received this name because the ground through which it was made is black and boggy. In some places it is very bad and narrow and it is being repaired at present. This was the main road long ago, but there was a new road made in the
        1. public infrastructure