School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    wall or fence all round it There are no trees or flowers growing in it, only grass. There are old ruins to be seen. There was a church there long ago. It is not known when this church was made, or when it was last used.
    There were several grown-up people buried in this "Cíllíneach" during the time of the famine and before it. There were no people buried in it since then, and now it is used only as a child's grave-yard. There are no head-stones in this "Cillíneach" as there are in others. There is a stone cross standing up in the middle of the field