School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the time when my grand-father was young, it was very hard for the people to make up the rent. It was all they worked and lived for; and some times they used have to borrow it from their neighbours. The cows were fed very well, and it was with nettles or meal the people fed them. Then the people made a lot of butter, and sold it for the rent.
    There were only two land-lords in this parish namely Lord Aurdalaun and Lord Bantry. Lord Aurdalaun owned Goulane and Kilmacowen and Lord Bantry owned all the other villages. Each
    Sheila Hanley
    Bawnard, Co. Cork