School: Lochán Mór

Loughane More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Gaibhleann Gabha is supposed to have hidden a crock of gold in Oileán Aolbhach. He had two apprentices, & before leaving he asked which of them would stay to guard the treasure.
    One, "Smolagach Smóil", volunteered to stand guard for ever if his head was cut off. This was done, & his ghost is supposed to be still "on duty".
    Some years ago a crew from the Eyeries parish went to the island by night to search for the gold. On nearing the isld. fire was thrown at them, a storm arose, & they barely escaped with their lives.